Silver53.95−0.05%Gold4,015.59−0.04%Platinum1,530.36−0.02%Palladium1,049.98+0.40%
Gold/Silver74.43
DXY102.03+0.22%
US10Y4.99%−0.04%
Copper6.549+0.11%
WTI101.36−0.39%
S&P 5007,677+0.70%
Dow52,362+0.28%
Bitcoin79,859−0.23%
VIX18.39−5.45%

Silver Mine Production by Country

World silver mine production was about 26,000 tonnes (836 million oz) in 2025, a USGS estimate, up 2.8% from 25,300 t in 2024. Mexico mined the most (6,300 t, 24.2% of the world), followed by Peru 3,600 t and China 3,400 t. The United States produced 1,100 t (8th). Known reserves of 610,000 t would last about 23 years at that rate.

World, 2025 (est.)
26,000 t
+2.8% vs 2024
Top producer
Mexico
6,300 t · 24.2%
World reserves
610,000 t
≈ 23 years of output
Value of 2025 output
$33.5bn
at $40.12/oz average

Mine production by country, 2025 (estimates)

tonnes
Mexico Mexico: 6,300 t 6,300 t Peru Peru: 3,600 t 3,600 t China China: 3,400 t 3,400 t Bolivia Bolivia: 1,500 t 1,500 t Chile Chile: 1,400 t 1,400 t Poland Poland: 1,300 t 1,300 t Russia Russia: 1,200 t 1,200 t United States United States: 1,100 t 1,100 t Australia Australia: 1,000 t 1,000 t Argentina Argentina: 800 t 800 t India India: 800 t 800 t Kazakhstan Kazakhstan: 630 t 630 t Canada Canada: 400 t 400 t Sweden Sweden: 400 t 400 t
Mined silver content in metric tonnes (1 tonne = 32,150.7 troy ounces). Not shown: "other countries", the producers the USGS does not list separately, 2,100 t in 2025.

Production by Country, 2020–2025

Tonnes of silver mined; share of the world in 2025, reserves and how long they would last.

Country2025e20242020ShareReservesYears left
1. Mexico6,3005,7805,54024.2%37,0006
2. Peru3,6003,5102,77013.8%110,00031
3. China3,4003,4303,38013.1%67,00020
4. Bolivia1,5001,4909305.8%22,00015
5. Chile1,4001,2001,5805.4%33,00024
6. Poland1,3001,3201,2505.0%59,00045
7. Russia1,2001,2801,3204.6%92,00077
8. United States1,1001,0501,0304.2%23,00021
9. Australia1,0001,0501,3403.8%91,00091
10. Argentina8007747103.1%6,5008
11. India800700—3.1%8,00010
12. Kazakhstan6308504352.4%——
13. Canada400366—1.5%4,90012
14. Sweden400432—1.5%——
Other countries2,1002,1103,2308.1%57,000—
World26,00025,30023,500100%610,00023
2025 figures are USGS estimates (e). A dash means the country was not listed separately that year (its output is in "other countries"). Reserves: 2025 estimate of what can be mined profitably today; "years left" is reserves divided by 2025 output (our calculation).

World Output Year by Year

YearWorld (t)Million ozChangeAvg priceValue (our est.)USGS edition
2025e26,000835.9+2.8%$40.12$33.5 billionMCS 2026
202425,300813.4−0.7%$28.30$23.0 billionMCS 2026
202325,476819.1−0.5%$23.39$19.2 billionMCS 2025
202225,600823.1+2.4%$21.76$17.9 billionMCS 2024
202125,000803.8+6.4%$25.14$20.2 billionMCS 2023
202023,500755.5—$20.65$15.6 billionMCS 2022
World totals are rounded by the USGS. Value: tonnes × 32,150.7 oz × the year's average COMEX silver price (our calculation).

Silver in the United States

USGS salient statistics, tonnes unless shown.

20212022202320242025
Mine production1,0201,0101,0201,0501,100
Refinery output from ores1,9201,8501,1501,1401,100
Refinery output from scrap9081,0901,1509551,000
Imports6,1604,4904,9504,4307,600
Exports13727673113300
Consumption (apparent)7,9506,3107,0706,3209,400
Stocks at COMEX, year-end11,0649,2998,6439,91015,000
Stocks at the Treasury, year-end498498498498498
Average price ($/oz)25.2321.8823.5428.3738
Net import reliance (%)7667696877
Where US silver imports came from, 2021–24 (share of imports): Mexico 47%, Canada 18%, Chile 5%, Turkey 5%, Other countries 25%.
E = net exporter. Consumption is apparent (production + net imports + stock changes).

Silver Production: FAQ

Which country produces the most silver?

Mexico, with about 6,300 tonnes in 2025 (24.2% of world mine output), according to the US Geological Survey. Next were Peru 3,600 t and China 3,400 t.

How much silver is mined each year?

About 26,000 tonnes in 2025 (836 million oz), the USGS estimate. Since 2020 world output has ranged from 23,500 to 26,000 tonnes a year. At the 2025 average price that is worth about $33.5 billion.

How much silver is left in the ground?

The USGS puts world silver reserves at about 610,000 tonnes, roughly 23 years of mining at the 2025 rate. Reserves are only the deposits that can be mined profitably today with known methods; they grow when prices rise or new deposits are proven, so this is not a countdown to running out.

How much silver does the United States produce?

About 1,100 tonnes of mine production in 2025, 8th in the world. Alaska is the leading silver-producing state, followed by Nevada, and much US silver comes as a by-product of gold and base-metal mines.

Where do these figures come from?

From the US Geological Survey's Mineral Commodity Summaries, published each year in late January or early February. Each edition gives the latest year as an estimate and revises the year before, so we use the newest edition for every year. Smaller producers are grouped as "other countries", and the list of named countries changes between editions. Shares, changes, reserve life and dollar values are our calculations.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2022–2026 and their data releases (public domain). Each year is taken from the newest edition that covers it: 2020 from MCS 2022, 2021 from MCS 2023, 2022 from MCS 2024, 2023 from MCS 2025, 2024 from MCS 2026, 2025 from MCS 2026. Shares, changes, years of reserves and dollar values are Corgano's calculations; prices are yearly averages of COMEX front-month silver futures closes.

See also: US Mint Silver Eagle sales · history of silver by country · gold production by country.

Cite this page

For essays, articles and research. Prices on this page update daily, so the citations include today's date as the date you accessed it.

APA 7
Corgano. (2026, October 26). Silver mine production by country. Corgano Silver Price. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://silverprice.corgano.com/silver-production-by-country
MLA 9
“Silver Mine Production by Country.” Corgano Silver Price, silverprice.corgano.com/silver-production-by-country. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Chicago
Corgano. “Silver Mine Production by Country.” Corgano Silver Price. Accessed October 26, 2026. https://silverprice.corgano.com/silver-production-by-country.
BibTeX
@misc{corgano2026silvermineproductionby, author = {{Corgano}}, title = {Silver Mine Production by Country}, howpublished = {\url{https://silverprice.corgano.com/silver-production-by-country}}, year = {2026}, note = {Corgano Silver Price, accessed 2026-10-26}}
Link
Silver Mine Production by Country — Corgano Silver Price: https://silverprice.corgano.com/silver-production-by-country